Business profile & competitive position
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. operates in the Basic Materials sector under the Agricultural Inputs industry. Its core activity is producing anhydrous ammonia through the Haber-Bosch process and then either selling that ammonia directly or upgrading it into nitrogen-based products: granular urea, urea ammonium nitrate (UAN), ammonium nitrate, and diesel exhaust fluid. Customers span agriculture, industrial applications, explosives manufacturing, and emissions-control end markets, served from production facilities in the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom plus North American distribution and logistics infrastructure.
The company’s reported financial metrics support the idea that scale and low-cost position matter in this commodity business. Net margin was 27.1% and return on equity was 40.4% in the most recent data set. Those are high figures for a commodity chemical producer and point toward meaningful cost advantages in production and distribution. The 10-K filing notes that the Donaldsonville, Louisiana complex is the world’s largest and most flexible ammonia production complex, which likely contributes to that margin profile. A 40.4% ROE specifically indicates that CF is generating substantial profit relative to the book equity employed, a pattern consistent with capital-efficient operations and, in this industry, a feedstock-cost edge relative to higher-cost global nitrogen producers.
Financial posture
CF Industries currently carries an $18.7 billion market capitalization and trades at a P/E ratio of 9.1. Against that, the 27.1% net margin and 40.4% ROE stand out: the market is assigning a below-market multiple to a business with above-average profitability metrics. The beta is 0.40, meaning the stock has historically moved with less volatility than the overall market, which is typical for a mature, dividend-paying basic-materials name with commodity-linked cash flows.
There is a valuation-versus-quality tension in these figures. A sub-10 P/E combined with a 27.1% net margin and 40.4% ROE can reflect either skepticism about the sustainability of nitrogen fertilizer pricing, or a cyclical low in expectations, or both. The balance sheet is not fully detailed here, but the limited data set does not flag elevated leverage; the focus instead falls on cash-flow generation and capital returns. The numbers alone do not resolve whether the P/E is cheap or a fair discount to cyclical risk, but they define the starting point for any fundamental discussion.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Recent 10-K disclosures lay out a strategy built on leveraging advantaged production, distribution, operational excellence, and disciplined capital stewardship to accelerate the global transition to clean energy. The near-term operational agenda has two anchors: decarbonizing the existing ammonia network and expanding into low-carbon ammonia demand.
On the decarbonization side, the Yazoo City carbon capture and sequestration project is expected to commence in 2028. Separately, CF is constructing the Blue Point greenfield low-carbon ammonia facility with partners JERA and Mitsui, with low-carbon ammonia production targeted to begin in 2029. The company is also pursuing new demand for low-carbon ammonia and upgraded products beyond traditional fertilizer markets, including power generation, marine shipping, and steel production.
Operational context matters for the current year. Yazoo City production is temporarily idled following a November 2025 incident, and management does not expect production to resume until the fourth quarter of 2026 at the earliest. That removes some domestic production capacity during part of the current fiscal year. Natural gas remains the principal raw material, accounting for approximately 34% of total production costs in 2025, with the company’s facilities consuming roughly 350 million MMBtus in aggregate. This makes natural gas price dynamics a first-order variable for both cost structure and any future low-carbon ammonia economics.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
As an Agricultural Inputs company, CF Industries sits at the intersection of agriculture, energy, and industrial policy. Its primary exposure is to natural gas prices, since natural gas is the principal feedstock in ammonia production. A sustained increase in North American natural gas costs would compress margins, while lower or stable gas prices reinforce the company’s cost position relative to nitrogen producers in higher-cost regions.
Beyond feedstock costs, the business is exposed to global crop prices and planting decisions, which drive fertilizer demand. Adverse weather, shifts in corn and wheat acreage, and farm-income pressure can all affect volumes and pricing. Trade policy is another material factor: tariffs or export restrictions on fertilizers, or retaliatory measures affecting agricultural exports, can alter regional supply-demand balances. Environmental regulation matters as well, particularly rules around carbon emissions and nitrate runoff, which can shape both operating requirements and the economics of low-carbon ammonia. Currency fluctuations affect results from Canadian and UK operations when translated back to U.S. dollars. Finally, global nitrogen supply disruptions—whether from energy shocks in Europe, export restrictions in major producing regions, or logistical constraints—can create volatility in pricing and margins.
Recent developments
The most recent headline activity around CF has come from trading-oriented publications ahead of the November 4 earnings release. On October 30, 2026, zacks.com published “Here's Why CF Industries (CF) is a Strong Value Stock.” One day earlier, on October 29, 2026, zacks.com ran “CF Industries (CF) is a Top-Ranked Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?” That followed an October 28, 2026 zacks.com article titled “CF Industries (CF) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release,” framing expectations into the November 4 report. On October 27, 2026, seekingalpha.com included CF in “Bailouts Are Back: I'd Follow $20 Billion Into These 3 Stocks.” Taken together, the cluster of coverage suggests elevated attention around a stock that screens well on valuation and momentum metrics heading into an earnings report, though the articles themselves are signal-packaging commentary rather than operational news.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
CF has beaten earnings estimates in 6 of the last 8 reported quarters, a 75% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 14.5%. The average 5-day price move in the sessions after those reports was 1.9%, classified as an upward drift. The headline numbers suggest a stock that usually exceeds estimates and tends to drift mildly higher afterward.
Yet the quarter-by-quarter history shows a more complicated picture. In the most recent report on August 5, 2026, CF missed by 16% with actual EPS of $4.73 against an estimate of $5.63. The next-day move was essentially flat at +0.02%, and the five-day drift was +2.83%—so a miss was not punished and the stock drifted higher. In the prior quarter, May 6, 2026, the company beat by 51.7% ($3.99 actual versus $2.63 estimate), but the stock fell 0.9% the next day before climbing 4.79% over the following week. On February 18, 2026, a 23% beat ($2.99 versus $2.43) produced a 3.8% next-day gain but only a 0.33% five-day move. Even the November 5, 2025 quarter, which inched past estimates by 1.4% ($2.19 versus $2.16), resulted in a 4.23% next-day drop and a 0.35% five-day decline.
This is the notable pattern in the data: beats have not reliably translated into immediate or sustained upward price drift. The August 2026 miss even saw the stock grind higher over the following week. For traders focused on post-earnings momentum, it is worth internalizing that CF’s reaction function appears more dependent on pre-report positioning and forward guidance than on the binary beat-or-miss outcome. The next scheduled report is November 4, 2026, after the market close, with a consensus EPS estimate of $3.03.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are CF Industries' main products?
CF produces anhydrous ammonia via the Haber-Bosch process and upgrades it into nitrogen products including granular urea, UAN, ammonium nitrate, and diesel exhaust fluid. These products serve agricultural, industrial, explosives, and emissions-control customers.
Does CF usually beat earnings estimates?
Over the last eight quarters, CF beat estimates six times, for a 75% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 14.5%. However, the stock’s post-earnings price reaction has not consistently followed the direction of the surprise.
What is CF's largest strategic initiative beyond traditional fertilizer?
CF is expanding into low-carbon ammonia through decarbonization of its existing network and the Blue Point greenfield project with JERA and Mitsui, with production targeted to begin in 2029. Management sees demand applications in power generation, marine shipping, and steel production.
For a deeper dive into consensus estimates, institutional ownership trends, and detailed valuation modeling, readers should review the full institutional verdict on CF rather than relying on a single data snapshot.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | $4.73 | $5.63 | -16% | +0.02% | +2.83% |
| 2026-05-06 | $3.99 | $2.63 | +51.7% | -0.9% | +4.79% |
| 2026-02-18 | $2.99 | $2.43 | +23% | +3.8% | +0.33% |
| 2025-11-05 | $2.19 | $2.16 | +1.4% | -4.23% | -0.35% |
| 2025-08-06 | $2.37 | $2.5 | -5.2% | - | - |
| 2025-05-07 | $1.85 | $1.48 | +25% | - | - |
Previous CF editions
Get the institutional verdict on CF
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the CF verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.